Fwends! ♥

Thursday, May 31, 2012

YSL Rouge Pur Couture Glossy Stains

YSL Rouge Pur Couture Glossy Stains are awesome!
They are a hybrid between a stain & a moisturizing gloss. It doesn't dry out your lips at all and lasts for hours.
When you first apply it, it will feel strange since it goes on very watery and slippery. But after letting it set on your lips for a few seconds, it feels very moisturizing. It isn't greasy or sticky but you feel the slightest bit of gloss on your lips.
I've never tried anything like this!

The first one I got was No. 7 Corail Aquatique.


The applicator is a flat sponge tip that makes for a very even application of the product.



Corail Aquatique is a peachy coral that goes on quite bright when applied.


Bare lips


2 coats of Corail Aquatique


I picked up No. 17 Encre Rose at Heathrow duty free.



Encre Rose is a cool bright pink.


Even though it is a pretty bright pink, it is still very wearable during the day. It just depends how many coats you apply.

Bare lips


2 coats of Encre Rose


These have amazing lasting power. They stay on my lips for 4+ hours at work without drying them out. By the time I leave work, my lips are still moisturized and a bit glossy. The color doesn't fade at all.

They are quite heavily perfumed. They smell exactly like the YSL Parisienne perfume, which I happen to love.

Highly recommend these if you are looking for a long lasting lip product. They are ridiculously expensive but worth it since you rarely have to reapply.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I love how the Galaxy Note was only feature for 5 seconds. Who the hell cares what you're selling when David Beckham's on screen?!


It was not this cool when I played this song on the piano.
♥♥♥

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

London Hauling!

Despite only having a little more than 24 hours in London, I still managed to buy quite a bit of stuff. Shopping is my forte indeed.

Before I even started shopping, judgy face Jian gifted me with all this stuff.
Her bf even bought me this awesome mug hahaha the Queen & her dog are on it.
Fanks tall judgy!!


Vicky gave me an interesting Cargo cheek plumping blush. I wonder if it really works lol


Before I even arrived, Vicky was kind enough to go buy me some (lots) of the chocolate I liked. Thank you so much Vicky!!! ♥
This is only some of it. The whole stash wouldn't fit in the photo lol


As you know, we went to Harrods but obviously I can't afford anything in that place. So...we went to Superdrug hahahaha
They had a 3 for 2 sale. Yayyy!!
I also got the Bourjois Healthy Mix Serum Foundation but forgot to include it in the photo.


At London Heathrow, I got a few things at Duty Free.


Since the Longchamp Le Pliage Totes are much cheaper at Heathrow than in the US, I got a couple. I wanted a big one with the long straps but they were all sold out T_T
I got the Medium Tote in black, great for work! You can shove all sorts of crap in it.


And I got the itty bitty Mini Tote in blue because it looked so cute I couldn't resist XD


Chanel Chance Eau Tendre smells soooo good. It's a very delicate & fruity fragrance.
A big plus is that it lasts quite a long time on me.


YSL ROUGE PUR COUTURE Vernis À Lèvres Glossy Stain in 17 Encre Rose.



Cheesy souvenir-wise, I got this Concorde plane from the London 2012 Olympics Store at Heathrow. 
It's completely useless hahaha


Beefeater S&P set!
They look like they are giving judgy face hehehe


Weird beefeater stuffed toy...for my grandma. She likes lame stuff like this XD


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gahh Baek Ji Young is such a hot cougar.


♥♥♥

Sunday, May 27, 2012

London Heathrow Airport *_*

London Heathrow Airport is the most amazing airport I have ever been to.

I've never been so happy to have 2-3 hours to wander the airport before my scheduled boarding time.
Yeah, I'm lame. I love airports XD


Terminal 5 is practically it's own city.



T5 is owned by British Airways so only BA flights go in and out of this terminal. It's so weird seeing so many planes from one airline in one place.
Airplane photos for Justine! :D



I was most excited for the duty free shopping. Go figure.
T5 has the largest duty free I have ever seen. So many selections!!
The prices are much cheaper than buying in London but some things, because of the exchange rate, come out to be about the same or more than in the US.
Regardless, I spent quite a bit of time browsing the duty free shops. They also have a Mulberry store where I really wanted to buy an Alexa bag but resisted ^o^


The London 2012 Olympics Shop that sold tons of  overpriced souvenirs. Of course I bought something here hahahaha


Maltesers!!


Super clean and shiny mailbox


Time to board!
The weather was gloomy & grey, typical UK weather -_-


I don't know why but I love airplanes haha
I think it's fascinating that such a heavy hunk of metal can fly so high


I lucked out and got to fly business class on the way back too!
The food was slightly better this time.
The crab salad was really good.


Filet mignon that was too well done =[


The lemon meringue was super tasty!


Afternoon tea
They also served scones with clotted cream. Ew, I wasn't ballsy enough to try clotted cream haha


I miss London!!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oh these kids sure sing a catchy tune.
Omg, again with the "JYP" whispering in the beginning *face palm*


♥♥♥

P.S. Happy Memorial Day weekend to all my American pals! =]

Thursday, May 24, 2012

MBC Korean Music Wave Google Concert!!! [Part 2]

Kpop concert photo spam continues!

Girls Generation
*cue fanboys acting as if nothing better can happen to them in life*


They are really good performers. And yes, you guessed it, they are all bags of bones lol.
I loved their outfits too. Their songs are so annoying but damn, I must admit they are catchy.
The guy sitting in front of me was doing the Gee dance, not missing a beat. Wow......


Wonder Girls


I thought their outfits were kinda boring. Their performances were okay, nothing too exciting =\
*runs for my life as Wonder Girls fans throw eggs at me*


Be My Baby made me happy, thinking about Christmas hahahhahaa


Super Junior!!
I was most looking forward to seeing Siwon in person. But....he wasn't there!!!
WTF?!?!?! Major sadness ToT


A few of the members entered the stage from the aisles in the audience. Crowd went ballistic. 
Talk about making an entrance.


Maybe it's because there's so many of them but they're so fun to watch XD


Their attempts at English are hilarious. Leeteuk is so funny.




Sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry sorry
Fanboy's fauxhawk is bobbing furiously due to him doing every move flawlessly LOL


TVXQ
They were the final performers.
I'm not too familiar with them but I know there used to be 5 and now there's only 2 lol.


They're reallyyyy good dancers and so good looking!!! :O


Changmin singing his ass off.
I had to google to find out what his name is hahaha


They wore really tight leather pants.
Hence accidental obscene photo. I didn't take this intentionally, I swear!


Pretty epic performance.



Yunho is such a hottie XD
I think there's too many dancers, it's hard to find them on stage sometimes.




And...the end!

MBLAQ :D



BEAST :D



Ok the end for real.


Now if Big Bang and 2PM can come here, my life would be a tad more complete ^o^
♥♥♥

Link

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...