Fwends! ♥

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Christmas Gift: Tory Burch

Remember how I lusted after a certain pair of Tory Burch boots?? Ok, you guys probably don't remember lol.
Well my mom got tired of my whining I guess & offered to get them for me for Christmas :D


I have always said I hate buying things at full price. I never thought these would go on sale but holy crap they went on sale at Nordstrom! *\^o^/* They were about 30% off.

These are the Tory Burch Blair Mid Heel Boot.


The leather is sooo smooth. They were a bit stiff at first since the leather is quite thick but after wearing a few times, they are very comfortable.


I love the gold zipper!


The lining is really pretty, with the signature Tory Burch logo.
Do you notice that these are actually not made in China?? Do you know how rare that is these days?! Unless you are buying designer shoes like Louboutins, practically allllll shoes are made in China >.>
So glad these are not, they are made in Brazil.


Have brought these boots with me on vacation & wearing them all the time!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Don't really know the group but the dance is really coooool :D Such a catchy song, omg o.o
Only heard this song because they were featured on Eat Your Kimchi's KPop Music Mondays hehe



This is my last post for 2011!!! 2011 was ehhh for me but I am looking forward to 2012 :D
♥♥♥

Sunday, December 25, 2011

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!! ┗(^0^)┓

I hope you all are having a very Merry Christmas!!
I am super thankful to have gotten to know so many lovely bloggie fwends & got to exchange gifts with you guys. Made my Christmas so much fun :D


I am probably flying high in the sky right now, on the way to Taiwan.
Don't miss me too much! XD


♥♥♥

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Missha Haul!!

Missha is a very popular Korean cosmetics brand. In Korea, they have stores on practically every corner and the prices are very reasonable.

They have a US site but they're prices are much higher, which is inevitable. But in my opinion, it just isn't worth it to spend that much money on stuff that I know is being sold at a much lower price in Korea.

Annnyway, Missha had a huge holiday sale on their US site for the last week or so. So many things were 50% or 40% off.
I have never tried anything from Missha before so I got some stuff!


Super Aqua Marine Forest Set II
This was 50% off so it ended up being only $42 for an entire skincare set!!
I love how it comes with a mini set as well. Just in time for my trip!!


The set also came with a free Lifting Serum.


Signature Velvet Art Shadow
Such pretty packaging!!


I got No. 3 Khaki Combination


M Prism Multi Blusher


I got No. 2 Gold Brown
I got it to see if it would be good for contouring.


M Luminous Lip Rouge
Have read a few good reviews about these in the past.


I got shade CR307
There were so many shades but only this one had "HOT" written next to it, meaning it's popular. So I picked the "HOT" one XD


M Luminous Color Lip Gloss 


I also got both of these full sized items for free \^.^/
M BB Boomer is a BB cream primer.
M Perfect Cover BB Cream in No. 21 Light Beige, perfect shade for me because I'm a pale-ass ghost -_-


Will review the items as I try them out! So far I have only tried the BB Boomer & BB Cream and like both a lot.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oh! I watched Mission Impossible 4 finally. Loved it! Ethan Hunt is still as badass as ever.
Tom Cruise may be short, old, & a little (a lot) cray due to Scientology but he still makes the best action films!
Tommy Boy so badass he even did his own stunts.


Action flicks > Chick flicks

My dad used to always take me to see the Mission Impossible movies whenever they came out in theaters :D
Probably wasn't very wise parenting to take a little girl to see violent action films...maybe that's why I'm so insane LOL

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Omg this is the last post before Christmas!!! Also I will be heading to Taiwan on Christmas :D


Have a very Merry Christmas errrrbody!! ^_^ 
♥♥♥

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Revlon Colorburst Lip Butters + Secret Santa!!

So I got more Lip Butters!!! Thanks to a few evil enablers *cough* Tiff & Lulu *cough* I ended up getting a few more XD
Luckily Revlon stuff is Buy One Get One 50% Off like every 2 weeks at drugstores so it's a bit easier on the wallet (also just another excuse to hoard more than 1 at a time hehe)

Here are the ones I have. I think I am done. Cutting myself off. NO MORE FOR ME!!

Left to Right: Cherry Tart, Berry Smoothie, Pink Truffle, Sweet Tart, Strawberry Shortcake, Creamsicle

Now onto swatches!!
I reviewed the product when I first got Cherry Tart, can check it out in this post if you want =]

Oh! A reader requested that I post a picture of my bare lips to compare. What a smart cookie...never thought of that hahaha


Swatches of the 3 darker colors: 


Cherry Tart



Berry Smoothie


Love this shade. It is a bit darker & more berry-toned in real life. It takes a bit longer to build up color but perfect for everyday use.


Pink Truffle


Surprisingly one of my favorites! Never thought a pinkish-brown would be a shade I like. 
Very unique shade. 


Swatches of the 3 lighter colors:


Creamsicle


This is my least favorite. It applies horribly on my lips, very splotchy & uneven.
I hate how it sinks into the lines of my lips & accentuates the dry parts. Am returning this!


Strawberry Shortcake


This is a basic pink shade. I find it very similar to the Maybelline Baby Lips in Pink Punch (reviewed here).


Sweet Tart


I was surprised how pigmented this one was. I thought it'd be a bit more sheer like Strawberry Shortcake.
This is much brighter.


I would definitely recommend the darker shades as they are more pigmented and unique. A lot of the lighter shades are very sheer & don't apply as well.
They are a great way to start wearing darker lip colors since they are more sheer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I finally got to open my Secret Santa gift!!! 
Sheila set up a Google Hangout chat last night but my computer epic failed & refused to install the plugin necessary to use the Hangout app. Soooo I wasn't able to see all the lovely ladies & watch them open their gifts T__T 

Regardless, I love my gift!!! Thank you so much Ashley!!
She got me a MAC 217 brush which I've been curious about for sooo long.
Also a Dior holiday nail polish in Exquis & a Canmake cream highlighter.


Check out the other girls who took part in Secret Santa exchange!! 
*Thanks Jian for the link list hehehe I would've been way too lazy to link errrbody XD


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Could not be a more appropriate song ^_^


Have been super busy lately with holiday stuff I haven't even had time to bake like I usually do!! Must find time this week!!
Hope you all aren't going too crazy over holiday stress.
♥♥♥

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Christmas Eye Makeup Tutorial

With only one week left till Christmas, I thought I would do a Christmas look. Someone (Jian) had been requesting (whining hehe XP) for a tutorial on how I apply eyeshadow so here it is!!

I went to a friend's Christmas party today & wore this look. Was not too creative with the colors...literally just used Christmas colors (green, red, & gold). XD

Products used:
Urban Decay Primer Potion (not pictured) 
ELF Cream Shadow in Natural Glow
Inglot Freedom System Palette - shades AMC Shine 25 & AMC Shine 12 (reviewed here)
Rock & Republic Eyeshadow in Envy
MAC Fluidline in Blacktrack
Fairy Drops Treatment Base Mascara (reviewed here)
Shu Uemura Ultimate Expression Mascara

Prime your eyelid & apply a gold cream shadow over your entire lid.
This'll help intensive the colors.


With a flat shader brush pick up some of the shimmery red shade.


Apply it to the outer half of your eye.
Work it from the outer corner inward in a diagonal line (as pictured).


Tightline your upper lashline with a black gel liner. Smudge it out a bit.
This'll give a nice smokey affect when you apply the rest of your shadows.


With another shader brush (or you can use the other side of the previous brush) pick up some of the gold shade.


Apply this color to the inner half of the lid.
Blend this with the red to soften the lines.


Pick up a dark green shade on a pencil brush.


Apply it to the outer-v. Blend well into the crease.
Also don't worry about the fall out, you can clean it up easily after with some concealer.


Blend well with a fluffy blending brush to soften any harsh lines.
If any of the colors have been blended out too much just go back and touch up a bit.

Line the outer corner of the lower lashline with the dark green. Apply the red on the center of the lower lashline & the gold on the inner corner.

Touch up the liner on the upper lashline if you want a darker, more intense look.
Line the upper and lower waterline to add to the intensity if desired.


Apply mascara on top & bottom lashes.


Finished!!


Hope the tutorial made sense (somewhat)!


Don't really have any fancy tricks but hope it helps!!



---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My festive Christmas nails!!


Used Sephora by OPI Meet for Drinks & Wild About Shimmer.


Wild About Shimmer makes such a cool effect!! I suck at explaining so I won't even bother trying hahaha


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I can't believe Christmas is only in ONE WEEK!!! :O It's going toooo fast!
Regardless I hope you all are enjoying the festivities of the holidays and get to spend time with your friends & family :D


Happy Holidays!!!
♥♥♥

Link

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...